Intro, Officers, Hull Info




Description: Two person sloop

Length: 18 feet

LWL: 13 feet, Beam: 5 feet, 4 inches

Weight less spars and loose gear: 1100 lbs. minimum

Lead Keel: Not to exceed 635 pounds

Spars: Aluminum or wood

Mast height from deck: 24 feet, 6 inches

Boom: 9 Feet, 5 inches maximum

Total Sail Area: 200 square feet

Jib: 65 square feet

Main: 135 square feet

Designer: Ernest Nunes, Nunes Brothers Boat Works, Sausalito, California

Hull #1 launched 1939

 

Current Officers 2016


President

Park Densmore Jr (360-296-8335)


Vice President

Larry Nelson (925-465-5501)


Chief Measurer

David West (415-331-8188) Home


Secretary-Treasurer

Jim Bradley (415-586-2910) Home or (415-680-2120) Work  Email: jandkb@aol.com


District Representative #1 San Francisco Bay

John Hansen (510-521-2865)


District Representative #2 Monterey-Fresno

Peter Baldwin (559-449-7226)


District Representative #3 Southern California

Tom Priest (310-377-7413)


Honorary Life Members
Lynn Densmore Park Densmore
Paxton Davis Roger Roessler
Phyllis Baird Robert Hu
Dick Clark Kelly Robinson
Deceased
Ernie Nunes Fred Dodd
Bill MacDonald Holden Sanford
Chet Wheeler George Rosman
Mimi Jenkins Harvey Kilpatrick
Ray Johnson Charles Jacobson

PAST OFFICERS
YEAR PRESIDENT VICE PRESIDENT SEC/TREAS CHIEF MEASURER
1946 Jim Wyatt Geo Rosman Fred Dodd
1947 Geo Rosman J Treadway Norm Lillis
1948 Treadway/Dodd Norm Lillis Jess Blaker
1949 Norm Lillis John Hopper Hank Mettier
1950 Norm Lillis Chet Wheeler H Sanford
1951 Chet Wheeler Ray Johnson H Sanford
1952 Ray Johnson Rob Gaestel Earl Morris
1953 John Koenig Windy Manly Ralph Buchan
1954 Windy Manly Dave Paxton Ray Roberts
1955 Bill McDonald Dan Flammer T Rothwell
1956 Bill McDonald Dan Flammer T Rothwell
1957 Howard Ward Roy Ashley M Stoughton
1958 Morrie Lowell M Stoughton M Stoughton
1959 Milt Stoughton H Sanford John Burch
1960 Holden Sanford Robin Hobart Enzensberger
1961 Roger Roessler H Kilpatrick Ray Johnson G Rosman
1962 Roger Roessler W Power Ray Johnson G Rosman
1963 Bing Kirk D Thompson Ray Johnson G Rosman
1964 Bing Kirk Dale Knopf Ray Johnson G Rosman
1965 Don Anderson Dale Knopf Ray Johnson G Rosman
1966 Roger Roessler D Thompson Ray Johnson G Rosman
1967 Dick Thompson J Nerdrum Ray Johnson G Rosman
1968 Dick Thompson J Nerdrum Ray Johnson G Rosman
1969 Ted Lindley Tom Clark Ray Johnson G Rosman
1970 Ted Lindley Tom Clark Ray Johnson G Rosman
1971 Ted Lindley Steve Gould Ray Johnson G Rosman
1972 Pax Davis G Patterson Ray Johnson G Rosman
1973 Pax Davis G Patterson Ray Johnson G Rosman
1974 Pax Davis Tim Condon Ray Johnson G Rosman
1975 Tim Condon P Densmore Ray Johnson Lee Pollard
1976 Park Densmore Jim Bradley Ray Johnson Lee Pollard
1977 Bill Ryon Jim Bradley Ray Johnson Lee Pollard
1978 Dick Clark Jim Bradley Ray Johnson Lee Pollard
1979 Jim Bradley Ed Vernon Ray Johnson Lee Pollard
1980 Ed Vernon Dave West Ray Johnson Lee Pollard
1981 Dave West Gary Gressler Ray Johnson Lee Pollard
1982 Jim Bradley Jim Hopper Ray Johnson Lee Pollard
1983 Al Kirk Lee Gould J Lusignan Lee Pollard
1984 Chris Lanzafame Tom Bradley J Lusignan Lee Pollard
1985 Chris Lanzafame Tom Bradley J Lusignan Lee Pollard
1986 Tom Bradley Al Downey J Lusignan Lee Pollard
1987 Al Downey J Laughton Phyllis Baird Dave West
1988 John Zazrivy Pat Bradley Phyllis Baird Dave West
1989 John Zazrivy Pat Bradley Phyllis Baird Dave West
1990 Pat Bradley Doug Baird Phyllis Baird Dave West
1991 Pat Bradley Greg Smith Jim Bradley Dave West
1992 Steve Mason GT Koldjeski Jim Bradley Dave West
1993 Steve Mason GT Koldjeski Jim Bradley Dave West
1994 GT Koldjeski H Marion Jim Bradley Dave West
1995 GT Koldjeski John Hall Jim Bradley Dave West
1996 Park Densmore John Hall Jim Bradley Dave West
1997 John Hall P Baldwin Jim Bradley Dave West
1998 John Hall P Baldwin Jim Bradley Dave West
1999 Peter Baldwin D Womble Jim Bradley Dave West
2000 Peter Baldwin D Womble Jim Bradley Dave West
2001 Don Whelan Schumacher Jim Bradley Dave West
2002 Don Whelan Schumacher Jim Bradley Dave West
2003 Don Whelan John Hansen Jim Bradley Dave West
2004 Don Whelan John Hansen Jim Bradley Dave West
2005 Bill Worden Tom Priest Jim Bradley Dave West
2006 Bill Worden Tom Priest Jim Bradley Dave West
2007 Bill Worden Tom Priest Jim Bradley Dave West
2008 Tom Priest McCormack Jim Bradley Dave West
2009 Tom Priest McCormack Jim Bradley Dave West
2010 Tom Priest McCormack Jim Bradley Dave West
2011 Hal McCormack Eric Conn Jim Bradley Dave West
2012 Hal McCormack Eric Conn Jim Bradley Dave West
2013 Hal McCormack Eric Conn Jim Bradley Dave West
2014 Eric Conn M Erickson Jim Bradley Dave West
2015 Eric Conn M Erickson Jim Bradley Dave West
2016 Eric Conn Larry Nelson Jim Bradley Dave West
2017 Park Densmore Larry Nelson Jim Bradley Dave West
2018 Park Densmore Jack McAleer Jim Bradley Dave West
2019 Park Densmore Jack McAleer Jim Bradley Dave West

YEAR DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3 DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964 P Densmore
1965 P Densmore
1966 P Densmore
1967 Tom Clark Bruce Butler John Hall Jay Becker P Norton
1968 Tom Clark Dick Clark C Holton Jay Becker P Norton
1969 Pax Davis R Peterson J Nerdrum L Greeno P Norton
1970 Pax Davis Carl Drow J Nerdrum L Greeno H Harrison
1971 Pax Davis Dick Clark Bill Ryon G Patterson H Harrison
1972 M Dowley Dick Clark Bill Ryon Richard Nix John O Bock
1973 M Dowley Dick Clark G Rogowski Richard Nix John O Bock
1974 John Umland Mike Kunkle G Rogowski Richard Nix John O Bock
1975 John Umland Mike Kunkle G Rogowski Austin Lysight John O Bock
1976 Steve Mason K Robinson Ed Vernon Austin Lysight John O Bock
1977 Steve Mason K Robinson Ed Vernon Austin Lysight John O Bock
1978 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Ed Vernon Austin Lysight John O Bock
1979 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Richard Miller Austin Lysight John O Bock
1980 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Richard Miller Austin Lysight John O Bock
1981 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Richard Miller Austin Lysight John O Bock
1982 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Bill Lannon Austin Lysight John O Bock
1983 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Bill Lannon Tom Bradley John O Bock
1984 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Bill Lannon Tom Bradley John O Bock
1985 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Bill Lannon Tom Bradley Discontinued
1986 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Bill Lannon Tom Bradley
1987 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Bill Lannon Tom Bradley
1988 C Lanzafame J McAleer Bill Lannon Tom Bradley
1989 C Lanzafame J McAleer Bill Lannon Tom Bradley
1990 C Lanzafame J McAleer Bill Lannon P Densmore
1991 C Lanzafame J McAleer GT Koldjeski P Densmore
1992 C Lanzafame J McAleer GT Koldjeski P Densmore
1993 C Lanzafame J McAleer GT Koldjeski P Densmore
1994 John Hall J McAleer Jim Young P Densmore
1995 Steve Mason J McAleer Jim Young Discontinued
1996 Steve Mason J McAleer Jim Young
1997 Steve Mason J McAleer GT Koldjeski
1998 Steve Mason Pat Bradley GT Koldjeski
1999 Steve Mason Pat Bradley GT Koldjeski
2000 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Don Whelan
2001 Steve Mason P Baldwin P Densmore
2002 Steve Mason P Baldwin P Densmore
2003 Steve Mason P Baldwin P Densmore
2004 Steve Mason P Baldwin P Densmore
2005 Steve Mason P Baldwin P Densmore
2006 Steve Mason P Baldwin G Herschman
2007 Steve Mason P Baldwin G Herschman
2008 M Erickson P Baldwin G Herschman
2009 M Erickson P Baldwin G Herschman
2010 M Erickson P Baldwin G Herschman
2011 M Erickson P Baldwin Kenny Dair
2012 M Erickson P Baldwin Kenny Dair
2013 M Erickson P Baldwin Kenny Dair
2014 J Hansen P Baldwin Tom Priest
2015 J Hansen P Baldwin Tom Priest
2016 J Hansen P Baldwin Tom Priest    
2017 J Hansen P Baldwin Tom Priest    
2018 J Hansen P Baldwin Tom Priest    
2019 J Hansen P Baldwin Tom Priest    

 Numerical Listings of Mercury Class Boats

Hull

Number

Owner Weight Date Builder Mold

Measurement

Certificate

Reweigh

& Date

Mast Wt. Date
1 Bunn  Nunes Wood  8/10/06  
2 Whiteley  
6 Hansen  
22 Keefer  
23 Fisher  
31 Walker  
49 Thompson  
62 Alexander  
99 James  
112 Wright  
113 Bellman  
128 Raichle  
129 Isaacson  
178 Cooke  
179 Nichols  
217 Boat Center  
219 Boat Center  
228 Buehler  
230 M Beltzer  
267 Bryan  
271 Morris  
279 Lundsford  
288 Taylor  
290 Hart  
292 Chaney  
293 Marlow  
296 Lease/Lyons  
319 Wilhelm  
320 Nurcanyan  
340 Pastick  
373 Cooke  
378 Godtfredsen  
385 Kennel  
397 William  
405 Bowe  
408 Messano 1168 2/17/06 Wood 7/21/06  
409 Onorato  
412 Petterson  
416 D Morris 1132 8/16/01 Sewall Sewall  
419 Triffet  
427 Miles  
428 Grether Sewall Sewall  
429 West 1113 4/1/01 5/15/05  
430 Ryan  
431 Worden 1128 8/8/13 8/8/13  
432 Worden 1170 6/12/01 5/15/05  
439 Kovach  
444 Marks  
451 Call  
454 Hines Sewall Sewall  
455 Wasti/Zellmer  
459 McAleer 1246 8/15/01 Homemade 8/10/06  
461 Mueller Nunes Nunes  
463 Simmons 1159 8/9/02 Nunes Nunes 7/21/06  
464 Law  
466 Whelan 1126 7/14/04 Sewall Sewall  
467 Bergeron/Kim 1113 2/13/04 8/10/06  
468 Priest 1131 6/25/06 Schock Schock 7/12/09 1153 / 7/12/09    
470 Cordrey 1140 8/16/01  
471 Easom 1105 8/23/09 1087 / 11/1/17    
472 Burch 1118 2/17/06 8/10/06  
473 Gorman 1167 8/3/02  
474 Barton 5/15/05  
475 Clark 1128 2/17/06 2/17/06  
477 Burns 1170 7/20/04 8/11/05  
478 Columbo  
481 Buckingham 2/15/05  
484 Rienhart 1138 7/3/06 7/3/06  
485 Thompson  
488 Fuller  
490 Boat Center  
498 Pare  
499 Patton  
502 Berkshire  
504 Burns 1180 3/1/09 Nunes Nunes 3/1/09   
505 McCormack 1120 11/2/04 Nunes Nunes  
507 Johnson  
508 Baird 1142 9/21/03 Nunes Nunes 5/15/05  
509 Houfnagle  
511 Wohlfarht  
517 Arnett  
523 Mayo Clark Schock  
524 Chandler Clark Schock  
525 Byers Patterson Schock  
526 Stork Clark Schock  
528 Sanford Clark Schock  
529 C Davis 1170 6/1/05 Clark Schock  
530 Piltch 1216 3/18/01 Clark Schock 8/10/06  
532 Whiteley 1155 2/15/04 Clark Schock  
534 Whiteley Clark Schock  
535 McClish 1240 7/3/06 Clark Schock 7/3/06  
537 Wood 1134 9/2/06 Pipe Dream Schock 9/2/06  
538 Schroeder Pipe Dream Schock  
539 Butler 8/27/09 Pipe Dream Schock  
541 Hines 1200 3/15/03 Nunes Nunes 8/21/08 1190 / 10/28/07    
542 E Conn 1134 6/22/06 Pipe Dream Schock 8/6/06  
543 R Smith 1200 1/13/08 McClish Schock 9/28/06  
544 Goodman McClish Schock 7/29/06  
545 Nunes Nunes  
546 Wooden 1148 2/17/06 McClish Schock 8/7/06  
547 T. Miller 1119 8/3/02 McClish  
548 D Bacci 1150 2/13/04 McClish 3/9/13 1141 / 11/1/17    
550 W. Smith/Bricker 1143 3/18/01 McClish  
551 T. Miller McClish  
552 C. Gould 1112 4/1/01 McClish  
553 J. Bradley 1110 8/15/01 McClish 8/10/06  
554 S. Kraft 1134 McClish 6/11/06  
556 Hensleit McClish  
557 Goodman 1134 3/19/06 McClish 7/3/06  
558 Laughton McClish  
559 Reiners McClish  
560 Brendan Bradley 1131 8/15/01 McClish 5/20/06  
562 J Hansen 1102 3/18/01 McClish 8/10/06  
563 Mowry McClish  
565 Hines 1103 6/19/04 McClish 7/12/06 1136     
567 Wenzel  Wenzel  Wood  
568 Pierce  
569 Lanzafame 1106 8/9/02 Ballinger Schock 8/3/06  
570 Dair 1110 8/11/05 Ballinger 8/11/05  
571 McCormack 1113 3/15/02 Ballinger 8/4/06 1100 / 11/1/17    
572 Densmore 1145 6/1/08 Ballinger  
573 Orton Ballinger  
574 O'Connor 1127 8/3/02 Ballinger  
575 K. McCarthy Ballinger  
576 Trela 1094 8/16/01 Ballinger  
577 Chargin Ballinger  
578 G. Smith Caballero  
579 D Morris Moore  
580 Ben Bradley 1129 3/15/03 Moore 3/9/13 1111 / 5/11/13    
581 Goodman 1136 2/16/01 Moore 8/27/09  
582 Baldwin 1120 Moore 8/10/06  
583 Koldjeski 1136 8/16/01 Moore  
584 Maring 1131 8/16/01 Moore  

Contact Us!
Need more info about the Mercury racing in your area?


Contact Us!